Blog Post

As many of you have likely noticed, much of Alberta is currently under a smoky haze due to forest fires and high temperatures which have led to Air Quality Warnings now in effect for all RAE office locations as well as client sites.

Below are tips from https://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx  to mitigate the risk of potential health concerns:

    • Close and lock all outside windows and doors, including attached garage doors.
    • Turn down furnace thermostats and furnace fans to the minimum setting. Do not attempt to extinguish pilot light.
    • If you have an air-conditioner, keep the fresh-air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent outdoor smoke from getting inside.
    • Avoid running fans, such as “whole-house fans” or “fresh air ventilation systems”, that bring more smoky outdoor air inside.
    • Switch all floor registers to closed position.
    • Close fireplace dampers on wood burning fireplaces.
    • Do not use wood burning fireplace, wood stoves or other smoke-producing appliances or features, including candles.
  • If you must drive to another location, keep windows and vents closed. Run car fans on re-circulate mode to avoid drawing in outdoor air.
  • Reduce levels of physical activity, as necessary, to decrease the inhalation of airborne pollutants.
  • Do not smoke tobacco – smoking puts added stress on your lungs and those around you.
  • Residents are reminded not to use backyard fire pits or fire boxes in parks when the air quality risk is high or very high, as it is now.

Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link at 811 to speak to a registered nurse.

For further information on the air quality in your area, please visit: